Thea Pharma, Inc. - 712416 - 07/09/2025
[…] Please include your firm name and the unique identifier “712416” in the subject line of the email.
Sincerely,
/S/
Tina Smith, M.S.
Captain, U.S. Public Health Service
Director
Office of Unapproved Drugs and Labeling
Compliance
Office of Compliance
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research
Food and Drug Administration
cc: Chrysoula Koukoutsis, Director, Global Regulatory Affairs, Vice President of Regulatory Affairs
___________________________
1 M018 reflects the conditions as set forth in the relevant final orders established and in effect under section 505G; see Order OTC000023, available at FDA’s website OTC Monographs@FDA, https://dps.fda.gov/omuf.
2 See 21 CFR 201.66(b)(2), which defines an active ingredient as “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans.”